NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

X- and Gamma-Ray Burst Data Pool Count Rate Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: ASCO-00023

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1978-08-12 to 1987-02-07

Description

These data are contained on 35-mm microfilm reels. The data are plotted vs time in sets of 10 types of plots for each day. Each type of plot shows the magnetic field magnitude, flags indicating when the spacecraft maneuvering unit was on, and the spacecraft position in GSE coordinates (in Re) at a specified time during the day, plus outputs of the investigators' quick-look algorithms for one of the following experiments: solar wind plasma (78-079A-01A), magnetic fields (-02A), low-energy cosmic rays (-03A), medium-energy cosmic rays (-04A), cosmic ray electrons and nuclei (-06A), plasma waves (-07C), energetic protons (-08D), interplanetary and solar electrons (-09C), radio mapping (-10A), and X-ray and gamma-ray bursts (-14D). The X-ray and gamma-ray burst experiment data are count rates in the nominal energy range of 43 to 78 keV. The energy range was changed on command for various tests, but this range has been the most common.

Alternate Names

  • X- & Gamma-Ray Dpool Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Astronomy: Cosmic Ray
  • Solar Physics: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 78-079A-14D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Kinsey A. AndersonData ProviderUniversity of California, Berkeleyanderson@ssl.berkeley.edu
Prof. Kinsey A. AndersonGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Berkeleyanderson@ssl.berkeley.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov