NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

UCSD Cosmic Ray Skymap

NSSDCA ID: ASGA-00004

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-09-29 to 1973-05-18

Description

This data set on microfiche, provided by the experimenter, consists of computer printout page images. Each image contains three 1-deg solid-angle data sets. The data are ordered by increasing galactic latitude, beginning with - 90 deg and going through 0 deg to + 90 deg. For each latitude there is a set of longitude bins whose size is adjusted to give a 1-deg solid angle. The number of longitude bins per latitude ranges from 1 (at + or - 90 deg) to 360 (at the equator) or approximately 42,000 bins for the entire sky. This data set covers approximately 37,000 of these bins averaged over from one to three of the sky scans performed in the 221 days of the mission between September 29, 1971, and May 18, 1973. The data in each set are ordered in 4 columns. The columns are labeled as CH, COUNTS, SIGMA, and LIVETIME. CH is the pulse height channel (PHA) of the event. COUNTS is the number of background subtracted photons observed from that portion of the sky in that PHA channel. SIGMA is the variance (not the standard deviation) on the net counts. LIVETIME is the livetime for that channel for that bin on the sky. For information on the main data base, contact Dr. Richard Rothschild, Center for Astrophysics and Space Science, UCSD, C-011, La Jolla, CA 92093.

Alternate Names

  • UCSD, Cosmic X-Ray Skymap

Disciplines

  • Astronomy: Gamma Ray
  • Astronomy: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-083A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Richard E. RothschildGeneral ContactUniversity of California, San Diego
Dr. William A. BaityGeneral ContactUniversity of California, San Diegowbaity@ucsd.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov