NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

OSO-7 Gamma-Ray Experiments Response Function

NSSDCA ID: ASGA-00012

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set, obtained from the experimenter, is on BCD magnetic tape. The data are of the calibration runs made with the fully loaded spacecraft at Ball Brothers Research Corporation during the period from June 12-17, 1971. These data are in the form of pulse-height spectra produced by the instrument. Each spectrum is of 400 channels in length. The spectra were taken with the instrument irradiated by gamma rays from Sn113, Cs137, Zn65, and Na24 sources. In addition, gamma-ray lines 1.460 MeV (K40) and 2.615 MeV (Th228) were imposed onto the background. These lines were used to determine the gain and channel/energy registration as a function of time over the 5-day study period. Each spectrum is for a particular choice of radiation source/instrument elevation and azimuth angles. The methods used to produce these spectra and the procedure used in calibrating the instrument from these results are described by Higbie et al. in "Nuclear Instruments and Methods" (North-Holland Publishing Co.), v. 108, pp. 167-176, 1973. For detailed information on this data set, contact Dr. Edward Chupp, Physics Department, DeMeritt Hall, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH 03824.

Alternate Names

  • Gamma-Ray Exp. Response Function

Disciplines

  • Solar Physics: Gamma Ray
  • Astronomy: Gamma Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-083A-06B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward L. ChuppData ProviderUniversity of New Hampshireelc@christa.unh.edu
Dr. David J. ForrestGeneral ContactUniversity of New Hampshiredave.forrest@unh.edu
Ms. S. J. CroteauProgrammerUniversity of New Hampshire

Selected References

  • Croteau, S. J., OSO 7 gamma ray data, Unpublished, Unnumbered, Jan. 1974.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov