NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

OSO-7 Gamma-Ray Data (0.3 - 9.1MeV)

NSSDCA ID: ASGA-00017

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-10-03 to 1972-12-25

Description

This data set was obtained from the experimenter. The data set BCD magnetic tape. The set gives the gamma-ray pulse-height spectra (0.3 to 9.1 MeV) gathered by the University of New Hampshire instrument over the period October 3, 1971, to December 25, 1972. Each pulse-height spectrum is represented by the contents in 350 to 380 energy channels. The data are corrected for variations in the gain of the instrument during its lifetime. The spectra are of the sun (25%), the dayside of the earth (25%), the nightside of the earth (25%), and the celestial antisolar point (25%). Each spectrum is accompanied by much ancillary information: starting and end times for the integration, positional information for the satellite, magnetic parameters, pointing coordinates, Van Allen parameters, etc. For information on the main data base and this data set, contact Dr. Edward Chupp, Physics Department, DeMeritt Hall, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH 03824.

Alternate Names

  • Gamma-Ray (0.3-9.1MeV) Data

Disciplines

  • Solar Physics: Gamma Ray
  • Astronomy: Gamma Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-083A-06C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward L. ChuppData ProviderUniversity of New Hampshireelc@christa.unh.edu
Dr. David J. ForrestGeneral ContactUniversity of New Hampshiredave.forrest@unh.edu
Ms. S. J. CroteauProgrammerUniversity of New Hampshire

Selected References

  • Croteau, S. J., OSO 7 gamma ray data, Unpublished, Unnumbered, Jan. 1974.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov