NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

High-Energy X-ray Source Catalog

NSSDCA ID: ASGA-00030

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-08-22 to 1978-12-30

Description

This data set is a machine-readable catalog of high-energy X-ray sources that are clearly evident in the pictorial displays (77-075A-04D) of the sky survey data. Tape files 0 and 1 contain an ASCII transcription of the catalog having a total length of 35,620 bytes. The files are lists of source name, RA and Dec, ecliptic longitude and latitude, scan dates, epoch code, and X-ray count rate per second in energy channels 13-25, 25-40, 40-80, 80-180, and 13-80 keV. Tape files 2 and 3 have the same content as files 0 and 1 in non-ASCII format. The files contain one record per source and have a total length of 18,144 bytes. This data set is magnetic tape. This catalog has been published in Astrophys. J. Suppl., v. 54, pp. 581-617, 1984.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Astronomy: Gamma Ray

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 77-075A-04E

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Alan M. LevineData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technologyaml@space.mit.edu

    Selected References

    • Documentation of data from the HEAO-1 A4 experiment, MIT, Cent. for Space Res., Cambridge, MA, 1983.
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov