NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Discovery Scaler Data

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00008

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-08-17 to 1979-01-04

Description

These Caltech experimenter-supplied, discovery scaler data are on binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 370 computer. The physical records of 10,280 bytes contain five logical blocks of 2056 bytes. The data consist of time in day and fraction of day (since January 1, 1977); unit vectors in the direction of the satellite Z and Y axis in rectangular celestial coordinates at the center of each minor frame; and a 320-word array of scaler count data for two low-energy detectors (LED1 and LED2), each with eight scalers. Every four minor frame counts are followed by a total of the four frames. For further information on the A-2 data archive, contact Dr. Gordon Garmire, Astronomy Department, 504 Davey Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Astronomy: X-Ray

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 77-075A-02B

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Elihu A. BoldtGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerboldt@heavx.gsfc.nasa.gov

    Selected References

    • Rothschild, R. E., et al., The cosmic X-ray experiment aboard HEAO-1, Space Sci. Instrum., 4, 269-301, 1979.
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov