NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Catalog of High Latitude Extragalactic X-ray Sources

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00023

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-09-05 to 1978-09-11

Description

This data set contains a complete X-ray survey of the 8.2 steradians of the sky at -20 deg < b < 20 deg, down to a limiting sensitivity of < 3.1E-11 ergs/sq cm s in the 2-10 keV band, on ASCII magnetic tape. Of the 85 detected sources (excluding the Large Magellanic Cloud and Small Magellanic Cloud sources), 17 have been identified with galactic objects, 61 have been identified with extragalactic objects, and 7 remain unidentified. Relevant data for the sources include (1) source name, (2) previous catalog names, (3) X-ray fluxes plus one-sigma error, (4) identification with known objects, (5) type of object, (6) redshift value and reference, and (7) luminosities. A description of source selection methods and data analysis can be found in NASA TM 82168, "A Complete X-ray Sample of the High Latitude Sky from HEAO 1 A-2: log N -log S and Luminosity Functions," G. Piccinotti et al.

Alternate Names

  • High Latitude ExtragalacticExtragalactic X-ray Source Catalg

Discipline

  • Astronomy: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-075A-02E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Francis E. MarshallData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centermarshall@rosserv.gsfc.nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Piccinotti, G., et al., A complete X-ray sample of the high latitude (1b1 greater than 20 degree) sky from HEAO -1 A-2: Log N - log S and luminosity functions, NASA-GSFC, TM-82168, Greenbelt, MD, Aug. 1981.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov