NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

2A Catalogue of High Galactic Latitude X -Ray Sources

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00029

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-10-18 to 1976-09-01

Description

This data set is the 2A catalog of X-ray sources observed by the Sky Survey Instrument (SSI) on Ariel V. It contains 105 X-ray sources with |b|>10 deg. The data set is on an IBM EBCDIC tape. The data are the result of about two years of surveying, with a sky coverage to a depth of about 1.2 Ariel count/s (about 3.2 Uhuru counts/s) at 3 sigma level.

Alternate Names

  • 2A Cat of Hi Gal Lat X-Ray Source

Discipline

  • Astronomy: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-077A-02C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Cynthia Y. Cheung

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Gerald H. ShareData ProviderUS Naval Research Laboratoryshare@osse.nrl.navy.mil
Dr. Laura A. WhitlockGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerlwhitloc@lsus.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov