NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Ariel V SSI 3A X-ray Catalog

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00046

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-10-18 to 1980-03-14

Description

This data set is the 3A catalog of X-ray sources observed by a large-area proportional counter flown on UK 5. The data are on an ASCII tape with four files, created on the PDP 11/34 computer. The files 0 and 2 correspond to high latitude catalogs, and the files 1 and 3 correspond to low latitude catalogs. The first record in the file contains 3A name and alternative names. The second record contains error box centers and corners in terms of right ascension and declination, and error box areas. The third record contains average, minimum, and maximum fluxes and errors, variability codes, identifications, and identification codes. The fourth record contains comments. Parties interested in the main data base should contact Dr. Ian McHardy, Department of Physics, X-ray Astronomy Group, University of Leicester, University Road, Leicester LE1 7RH, England.

Alternate Names

  • 3A Catalogue of X-Ray Sources

Discipline

  • Astronomy: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-077A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Ian M. McHardyData ProviderUniversity of Leicester
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov