NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Cosmic X-Ray Expt (A-2) Galactic Plane DB

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00052

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-08-14 to 1979-01-07

Description

The HEAO-1 A-2 Galactic Plane database is one of the secondary data bases derived from the MAX primary data base (77-075A-2N). MAX database records for observations of the Galactic plane region (+/- 15 deg of galactic latitude) are extracted and reformatted. No analysis has been performed except to include quality flags for clean, superclean, source-in-field-of-view, pointing mode and digital status in the output record. A data analysis package is available on the microVAX of the GSFC Laboratory for High Energy Astrophysics.

Alternate Names

  • A-2 Galactic Plane DB

Discipline

  • Astronomy: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-075A-02L

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Cynthia Y. Cheung

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Laura A. WhitlockData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerlwhitloc@lsus.edu
Dr. Jean H. SwankGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerswank@pcasun1.gsfc.nasa.gov
Mr. Brendan H. PerryProgrammerNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerperry@lheavx.gsfc.nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Piccinotti, G., et al., A complete X-ray sample of the high latitude (1b1 greater than 20 degree) sky from HEAO -1 A-2: Log N - log S and luminosity functions, NASA-GSFC, TM-82168, Greenbelt, MD, Aug. 1981.
  • Boldt, E., et al., Cosmic X-ray background: 1. The discrete source component, in (COSPAR) X-Ray Astronomy, 443-448, W.A. Baity, Pergamon Press, New York, NY, 1979.
  • Nugent, J. J., et al., HEAO A-2 soft X-ray source catalog, Astrophys. J. Suppl. Ser., 51, 1-28, doi:10.1086/190838, Jan. 1983.
  • Rothschild, R. E., et al., The cosmic X-ray experiment aboard HEAO-1, Space Sci. Instrum., 4, 269-301, 1979.
  • Marshall, F. E., et al., New hard X-ray sources observed with HEAO A-2, Astrophys. J. Suppl. Ser., 40, No. 3, 657-666, doi:10.1086/190600, July 1979.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov