NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Status Information Data

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00054

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-08-17 to 1978-02-17

Description

These Caltech experimenter-supplied, low-energy detector status information data are on binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 370 computer. The records are blocked with 15 240-byte logical records per physical record. These status tapes contain satellite status information, attitude and ephemeris information, and data quality information. The satellite status information consists of time in day and fraction of day (since January 1, 1977); mode of discovery scalers; pulse-height windows; number of first and last good readout; position of earth in spacecraft; polar coordinates; angle to sun; sun horizon angle; position of spacecraft; geodetic coordinates; orbit number; altitude of spacecraft; unit vectors to sun and moon; magnetic field direction and strength; angle to magnetic field; housekeeping and electron rates; high voltage stability; back and front plate t emperatures; and various data flags. The attitude information consists of right ascension and declination of Z axis of satellite; RA and Dec of Y axis at center of first good minor frame in major frame; RA and Dec of Y axis at center of last good minor frame in major frame; and position number (1-32) of first good minor frame in major frame. The ephemeris information contains position of earth in satellite coordinates; angle from Y axis to sun in radians; angle from sun to earth's center from satellite's view point in radians; longitude and latitude of satellite over earth in decimal degrees; sunlight and anomaly flag; orbit number; altitude of satellite over earth in kilometers; unit vector in direction of sun in rectangular celestial coordinates; and vector from earth to moon in rectangular celestial coordinates and in kilometers. The data quality information consists of electron contamination flags for detectors LED1 and LED 2; high voltage steps for detectors LED1 and LED2; and high voltage flags for detectors LED1 and LED2. For more detailed information on this data set, contact Dr. Gordon Garmire, Astronomy Department, 504 Davey Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Astronomy: X-Ray

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 77-075A-02C

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Elihu A. BoldtGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerboldt@heavx.gsfc.nasa.gov

    Selected References

    • Rothschild, R. E., et al., The cosmic X-ray experiment aboard HEAO-1, Space Sci. Instrum., 4, 269-301, 1979.
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov