NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

A-2 First Cut (FCUT) Timing Analysis Database

NSSDCA ID: ASXR-00074

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-08-12 to 1979-01-09

Description

The HEAO-1 A-2 First Cut (FCUT) Timing Analysis database is a secondary data base derived from the preliminary analysis of the scanning data in the primary MAX data base (77-075A-02N). The analyses are performed only for the discovery scalers (standard coincidence counting rates) and the 80-ms multiscaler mode (counting rate versus time output mode) of the Medium Energy Detector (MED) and the three High Energy Detectors (HED). The database contains the results of analyzing all ~400 X-ray sources in the HEAO-A2 source catalog (77-075A-02G) for temporal variability. The source rates are merged onto the output tape in time order. Each file contains information on source intensity and variability on a pass-by-pass basis for a 12-hr period.

Alternate Names

  • A-2 FCUT Timed Database

Discipline

  • Astronomy: X-Ray

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-075A-02O

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Cynthia Y. Cheung

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Laura A. WhitlockData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerlwhitloc@lsus.edu
Dr. Jean H. SwankGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerswank@pcasun1.gsfc.nasa.gov
Mr. Brendan H. PerryProgrammerNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerperry@lheavx.gsfc.nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Piccinotti, G., et al., A complete X-ray sample of the high latitude (1b1 greater than 20 degree) sky from HEAO -1 A-2: Log N - log S and luminosity functions, NASA-GSFC, TM-82168, Greenbelt, MD, Aug. 1981.
  • Boldt, E., et al., Cosmic X-ray background: 1. The discrete source component, in (COSPAR) X-Ray Astronomy, 443-448, W.A. Baity, Pergamon Press, New York, NY, 1979.
  • Nugent, J. J., et al., HEAO A-2 soft X-ray source catalog, Astrophys. J. Suppl. Ser., 51, 1-28, doi:10.1086/190838, Jan. 1983.
  • Rothschild, R. E., et al., The cosmic X-ray experiment aboard HEAO-1, Space Sci. Instrum., 4, 269-301, 1979.
  • Marshall, F. E., et al., New hard X-ray sources observed with HEAO A-2, Astrophys. J. Suppl. Ser., 40, No. 3, 657-666, doi:10.1086/190600, July 1979.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov