NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MRIR Photo Display

NSSDCA ID: ESAD-00003

Availability: Data Accessible Elsewhere

Time span: 1966-05-15 to 1966-07-28

Description

This Medium-Resolution Infrared Radiometer (MRIR) data set consists of 4- by 5-in. photographic film sheets. Each film sheet contains an entire orbit (daylight portion) of data measured at 6.4-6.9, 10-11, 14-16, 5-30, and 0.2-4.0 micrometers. There are also associated latitude grids, time, and gray scales representing different temperatures. The processing techniques used to produce the data set and a full description of the data set are contained in section 4.3.4 of the "Nimbus II Users' Guide."

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Earth Science: Atmospheric Dynamics
    • Earth Science: Radiation Budget

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 66-040A-04B

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. John W. LindstromGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov