NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Total Ozone and Calibrated Radiance Data

NSSDCA ID: ESAD-00050

Availability: Data Accessible Elsewhere

Time span: 1979-06-17 to 1980-02-06

Description

This data set is contained on binary magnetic tape from a VAX computer. The multichannel filter radiometer (MFR) was a scanning instrument carried on the DMSP satellite and was used to calculate the total column ozone globally. The infrared MFR sensors made both daytime and nighttime observations, thus permitting a possible 67,500 observations every 24 h by each satellite. The MFR instruments were unique in that they each had a channel for measurements of upwelling radiation in the 9.6 micrometer band of ozone. Uncalibrated radiance data were calibrated and mapped to earth coordinates at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL), thus deriving a total column ozone. Both the ozone and calibrated radiance data were placed in a computer data base called SOAC (Satellite Ozone Analysis Center). The data base was constructed on a VAX 11/780 computer with a VMS operating system using the FRAMIS code, a relational data base manager. The data base contains the MFR total ozone calibrated radiance data from all four DMSP block 5D-1 satellites. It can be implemented on any VAX system with a VMS operating system, provided that the system has sufficient disk space to hold 1 day of data. Similar data sets for DMSP are in 76-091A-02A, 77-044A-02A, and 78-042A-02A.

Alternate Names

  • Total Ozone & Calibrated Radiance

Disciplines

  • Earth Science: Atmospheric Chemistry
  • Earth Science: Atmospheric Dynamics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 79-050A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. James E. LovillData ProviderLawrence Livermore Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov