NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MRIR Meteorological Radiation Data

NSSDCA ID: ESAD-00107

Availability: Data Accessible Elsewhere

Time span: 1966-05-15 to 1966-07-28

Description

The Medium-Resolution Infrared Radiometer (MRIR) data are on binary magnetic tapes called Nimbus Meteorological Radiation Tapes (NMRT-MRIR). They contain radiances measured at 6.4-6.9, 10-11, 14-16, 5-30, and 0.2-4.0 micrometers. The latitude, longitude, time, and other orbital and telemetry data are also included. The format of the tapes can be found in appendix B of the "Nimbus II Users' Guide."

Alternate Names

  • Nimbus MRIR Met. Radiation Data

Disciplines

  • Earth Science: Atmospheric Dynamics
  • Earth Science: Radiation Budget

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 66-040A-04A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Joseph D. BarksdaleGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerjbarksda@pop200.gsfc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov