NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Filtered and Decimated Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00018

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1969-11-28 to 1969-12-03

Description

This data set consists of a sample BCD magnetic tape containing filtered and decimated magnetic field data as submitted by the experimenter. The tape contains a header records and successive groups of 3 physical records where each such group constitutes one logical record. The 1602-character header record includes the degree of decimation and the filter weights used. The first physical record in each logical record contains the time of the first subsequent vector. The second and third physical records each contain 50 magnetic vectors (Cartesian components in ALSEP coordinates and field magnitude). NSSDC will hold a list of times for which the original data were subjected to filtering and decimation and will acquire appropriate tapes from the experimenter as request activity warrants.

Alternate Names

  • Sample Decimated Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 69-099C-04C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov