NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Avg Magnetic Field Components and Selected Particle Counts; Single-Orbit Plots on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00046

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-08-04 to 1972-02-03

Description

This magnetic field data set, on six reels of 16-mm microfilm, contains data in pairs of plots. The first, or "A," plots contain 192-s-averaged X, Y, and Z magnetic field components in "spacecraft coordinates" and total field magnitude plotted against universal time for one orbit per frame. Spacecraft coordinates X and Y are in the spacecraft spin plane, with X along the projection of the earth-sun line. The Z direction lies along the spacecraft spin axis, which is nearly perpendicular to the ecliptic plane. No sensor drift corrections have been applied to the Z component of the data prior to plotting, but drifts are expected to be within +0.27 to -0.87 nT. Offset drifts are tabulated in the documentation, along with instructions on how to apply them. The second, or "B," plots contain engineering parameters, spin periods, and data from the Berkeley particle experiment (71-063D-01) for the shielded and unshielded detectors.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSFP-00730.

Alternate Names

  • B Comps. and Particle Counts; Single-Orbit Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 71-063D-01D
  • 71-063D-02B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov