NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Saturn Encounter,1-Min 10-S and 2-Min 26-S Fluxgate Magnetometer Averages

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00076

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-09-01 to 1979-09-01

Description

This data set consists of the highest resolution magnetic field measurements made with the fluxgate magnetometer during the Pioneer 11 encounter of Saturn. The time resolution is usually 70 or 146 seconds. The data are on an ASCII magnetic tape. Each data record contains the distance from Saturn to the spacecraft in Saturn radii; the Saturn-centered latitude and west longitude of the spacecraft; the radial, azimuthal and polar components of the magnetic field in Gauss in the same Saturn-centered coordinate system; and the time as year, hour, minute and second. The first seven records contain a description of the data. There are 12.5 hours of data, from 7.5 Saturn radii inbound to 6.7 Saturn radii outbound and a 1.5-h gap due to spacecraft occultation.

Alternate Names

  • Saturn Encounter,1+2-Min Avg

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-14D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Mario H. AcunaData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. Franklin W. OttensGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov