NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jupiter Plasma Summary Data (Hg Coor)

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00092

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-06-19 to 1979-08-18

Description

These combined magnetometer and plasma data in heliographic coordinates are on binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 360 computer. These standard label tapes contain variable blocked records consisting of four distinct types of records: header, magnetometer science, plasma science, and engineering. The header records contain spacecraft identification (ID), time of data, time of run, and tape ID information. The magnetometer records contain 48-s, 9.6-s, and 1.92-s averages of the field in heliographic coordinates, 48-s averages in spacecraft coordinates, and 40 words of Supplemental Experiment Data Record (SEDR) data. The plasma data consist of plasma flow velocity (speed, and 2 angles), proton number density and temperature, 256 words of raw data, and 50 words of SEDR data. These science records are preceded by a variable-length engineering record containing a value and readout time of the data in seconds past time on record header block. All of the data records are preceded by a 32-word common header block identifying the record type. Since data from two experiments are on this data set, it is listed under two ID numbers, viz. 77-076A-05A and 77-076A-06A.

Alternate Names

  • Jupiter Plasma Summary Data (HG)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-076A-05A
  • 77-076A-06A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Herbert S. BridgeData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov