NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

45 s Magnetic Field Vectors in Solar Ecliptic Coordinates

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00094

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1988-07-22 to 1989-02-20

Description

This data set, provided by World Data Center-B2 (Moscow) on 4 floppy disks, consists of interplanetary magnetic field vectors at 45-second resolution. Field Cartesian components in solar ecliptic coordinates are given, in addition to the field intensity. Spacecraft position data are not included, but are available from NSSDC as a separate data set - 88-059A-00D.

Ancillary Data Information

Alternate Names

  • 45-s Mag Fld Vectors, SE Coords

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 88-059A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Alexander Ya. FeldsteinData ProviderWorld Data Center B2 for Solar-Terrestrial Physics (USSR)feld@wdcb.rssi.ru
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov