NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Fluxgate Magnetometer Jovian Encounter 5 minute Averages

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00104

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-02 to 1974-12-03

Description

This data set consists of one BCD magnetic tape created at NSSDC from a card deck supplied by the experimenter. The data consist of 5-min averaged magnetic field values obtained during the 12-h interval centered on the closest approach of Pioneer 11 to Jupiter. During this period, the spacecraft was within 8 Jovian radii of the planet. The data are time-continuous, except for a 1-h gap at perijove due mainly to spacecraft occultation. Each 5-min record contains spacecraft position information (Zenocentric distance, latitude, and system I and system III longitudes), field Cartesian components in celestial inertial coordinates, field spherical polar components in a Zenocentric coordinate system, and the number of finer time scale points in the 5-min average. See Mead, J. Geophys. Res., v. 79, p. 3514, for a discussion of the relevant coordinate systems. See Acuna and Ness, J. Geophys. Res., v. 81, p. 2917, for a discussion of the model planetary field derived from these data. There were several comment cards supplied with the card deck, and these have also been put on the magnetic tape.

Alternate Names

  • Jov. Encounter 5-Min Avgs

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-14A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Franklin W. OttensData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
Dr. Mario H. AcunaGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov