NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jupiter Plasma Summary (S3 Coor) Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00126

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-07-04 to 1979-08-12

Description

These combined magnetometer and plasma data in System 3 coordinates are on binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 360 computer. These standard label tapes contain variable blocked records consisting of four distinct types of records: header, magnetometer science, plasma science, and engineering. The header records contain spacecraft identification (ID), time of data, time of run, and tape ID information. The magnetometer records contain 48-s, 9.6-s, and 1.92-s averages of the field in System 3 coordinates, 48-s averages in spacecraft coordinates, and 40 words of Supplemental Experiment Data Record (SEDR) data. The plasma records consist of plasma flow velocity (speed, and 2 angles), proton number density and temperature, 256 words of raw data, and 50 words of SEDR data. These science records are preceded by a variable-length engineering record containing a value and readout time of the data in seconds past time on a record header block. All of the data records are preceded by a 32-word common header block identifying the record type. Since data from two experiments are on this data set, it is listed under two ID numbers, viz. 77-076A-05B and 77-076A-06B.

Alternate Names

  • Jupiter Plasma Summary Data (S3)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-076A-05B
  • 77-076A-06B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Herbert S. BridgeData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov