NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Saturn Encounter 5 Minute Averaged Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00157

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-09-01 to 1979-09-01

Description

This data set consists of 5-min averages of magnetic field measurements made with the fluxgate magnetometer during the Saturn encounter of Pioneer 11. The experimenter-supplied data are on an ASCII magnetic tape created on the MODCOMP IV computer from card images. Each data record contains time as year, day of year, and seconds of day; spacecraft to Saturn distance expressed in Saturn radii; Saturn-centered latitude and longitude of the spacecraft; radial, azimuthal, and polar components of the magnetic field expressed in Gauss in the same Saturn-centered spherical coordinate system. The first 21 records contain a description of the data. The data cover 10-1/2 hours, with radial distances from 6 Saturn radii inbound to 6 Saturn radii outbound.

Alternate Names

  • Saturn Encounter 5-Min Avg Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-14B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Franklin W. OttensData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov