NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Galileo Magnetometer Processed Data (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00167

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1990-02-09 to 1992-12-19

Description

These data are comprised of magnetic field measurements obtained by the Galileo Orbiter magnetometer experiment as well as trajectory data. Also included are documentation on the instrument and data and software to facilitate the location of data of interest.

Data obtained during Galileo's encounters with Venus, Gaspra, and Ida as well as during both Earth flybys are included in this set. Summary (browse, 20 s average) and high-resolution magnetic field data are available for all five encounters. The high-resolution data are in both geophysical and spacecraft coordinates for Gaspra and Ida, in Venus Solar Orbital (VSO) coordinates for Venus, and in both inertial rotor and geophysical coordinates for Earth 1/2. Summary data is in RTN (radial-tangential-normal) coordinates for Gaspra and Ida, in VSO coordinates for Venus, and in GSE/GSM coordinates for Earth 1/2. Trajectory data is given at 60 s intervals.

All of the data are in ASCII format (CR/LF format) with detached PDS labels, one label file for each text and data file. Also resident are format files which describe the physical structure of the data files.

Software to facilitate the location of data of interest is resident with the data and is also available on-line at the PDS PPI node. Changes and errors which were found after production of the data can also be found on this node at:

ftp://ftp.igpp.ucla.edu/pds/ERRATA/GOMA/ERRATA.TXT

These data are also available on-line at:

http://pds-ppi.igpp.ucla.edu/

Alternate Names

  • PDS Magnetometer Processed Data
  • GO-A-MAG-3-RDR-GASPRA-HIGH-RES-V1.0
  • GO-A-MAG-3-RDR-IDA-HIGH-RES-V1.0
  • GO-A-MAG-4-SUMM-GASPRA-RTN-BROWSE-V1.0
  • GO-A-MAG-4-SUMM-IDA-RTN-BROWSE-V1.0
  • GO-A-POS-6-GASPRA-TRAJECTORY-V1.0
  • GO-A-POS-6-IDA-TRAJECTORY-V1.0
  • GO-E-MAG-3-RDR-E1-HIRES/GS-V1.0
  • GO-E-MAG-3-RDR-E1-HIRES/IRC-V1.0
  • GO-E-MAG-4-SUMM-E1-GSE/GSM-COORDS-V1.0
  • GO-E-POS-4-SUMM-E1-GSE/GSM-COORDS-V1.0
  • GO-V-MAG-3-RDR-VSO-COORDS-HIGH-RES-V1.0
  • GO-V-MAG-4-SUMM-VSO-COORDS-BROWSE-V1.0
  • GO-V-POS-6-VSO-TRAJECTORY-1MIN-V1.0
  • Galileo Orbiter Magnetometer Processed Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 89-084B-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Margaret Galland KivelsonData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesmkevelson@igpp.ucla.edu
Mr. Steven P. JoyGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelessjoy@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov