NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Photopolarimeter Jupiter Encounter Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00211

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-06-26 to 1979-07-10

Description

These experimenter-supplied, photopolarimeter Jupiter encounter data are on ASCII magnetic tape created on a PDP 11/34 computer. The data represent the average count level for a 48-s spacecraft major frame. Each logical data record contains the spacecraft clock time, latitude and longitude (picture body optic axis intercept planetodetic latitude and longitude), phase, emission angle (viewing angle, solar incidence angle, and counts). The encounter period was divided between Voyager experimenters and segments of time became known by the type of observations made. The four data groups submitted in this data set are referred to as north-south map, east-west map, Cloud Z, and Ganymede. The north-south data were taken over a complete Jupiter rotation period 3 days before the Jupiter closest approach. The Cloud Z data were taken in five segments during the Jupiter approach period in order to obtain phase angle coverage of the planet. The Cloud Z data group includes several east-west map swaths where the optic axis traced an equatorial latitude swath from the east limb to the west limb thereby varying the viewing geometry.

Alternate Names

  • Photopolarimeter Jupiter Enc Data

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-076A-11A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Charles W. HordData ProviderUniversity of Colorado
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov