NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jupiter Encounter Proton and Electron Count Rates

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00218

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-11-19 to 1974-12-12

Description

This data set contains Jupiter-encounter, particle count-rate data written on a magnetic tape by a UNIVAC 418 computer. The tape is composed of a number of 695-word (18-bit words) records. Each record contains spin-averaged rates for each channel and 23 frame-by-frame rates for each channel together with the corresponding spacecraft roll angles. The angular resolution is about 7 deg, and two records are required for complete angular coverage. Each record contains time and spacecraft-trajectory information and the spacecraft position and orientation in Jovian system-III coordinates. A malfunction of the standby data processor caused an appreciable (up to 30%) error in two of the seven nonredundant count-rate channels for a period of about 3 days following periapsis. Further details are provided in documentation accompanying the data set.

Alternate Names

  • Jupiter Encounter Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-11A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. James A. Van AllenGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowa
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov