NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

192-Sec Magnetic Field Vectors and Selected Particle Counts; Single-Orbit Plots on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00219

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-25 to 1972-05-29

Description

This magnetic field data set, on one reel of 16-mm microfilm, contains 192-s averaged magnetometer data presented as functions of time. These data plots contain X, Y, and Z magnetic field vector components in "spacecraft coordinates," where the X axis is along the projection of the earth-sun line onto the spacecraft spin plane, the Y axis is antiparallel to the planetary motion, and the Z axis is along the spacecraft spin axis, approximately along the northward normal to the ecliptic plane. Also shown are magnetic field magnitude, the shielded counts from the Berkeley particle experiment (72-031D-01), and spacecraft state information. The magnetic field data were processed with Apollo 15 calibration constants and, therefore, are approximately a factor of 2 too large. For correction details, see pp. 33-43 of W. W. Lauderdale's updated Apollo Scientific Experiments Data Handbook, Aug. 1976, NASA TM X-58131, TRF B22807.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSFP-00749.

Alternate Names

  • 192-S Vector B-Filed Lstngs,Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 72-031D-01D
  • 72-031D-02B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov