NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Saturn Encounter (L1 Coordinates) Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00239

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1981-08-23 to 1981-08-29

Description

This data set consists of combined magnetometer and plasma data in Saturn-centered L1 coordinates on binary tapes created on an IBM 360 computer. The L1 coordinate system is described in Desch and Kaiser, Geophys. Res. Lett. 8, 253, 1981. In this system, the first axis is along the Saturn-spacecraft line, positive away from Saturn. Another axis is parallel to Saturn's meridian plane, positive southward. The final orthogonal axis is parallel to Saturn's equatorial plane and is positive eastward. The standard label tapes contain variable blocked records consisting of four distinct types of records: header, magnetometer science, plasma science,and engineering. The header records contain spacecraft identification, time of data, time of run, and tape ID information. The magnetometer records contain 48-s, 9.6-s, and 1.92-s averages of the field in heliographic coordinates; 48-s averages of the field in L1 coordinates; and 40 words of Supplemental Experiment Data Record (SEDR) data. The plasma science data consist of plasma flow velocity (speed and two angles), proton number density and temperature, 256 words of raw data, and 50 words of SEDR data. These science records are preceded by a variable-length engineering record containing a value and readout time of the data in seconds past the time on the record header block. All of the data records are preceded by a 32-word common header block identifying the record type.

Alternate Names

  • Saturn Encounter L1 Coord

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-076A-05E
  • 77-076A-06E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Herbert S. BridgeGeneral ContactMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov