NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jovian Encounter, 36-Sec Fluxgate Magnetometer Averages

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00242

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-03 to 1974-12-03

Description

This data set consists of the highest resolution magnetic measurements made with the fluxgate magnetometer during the Pioneer 11 encounter of Jupiter. The time resolution varies from about 23 to 71 seconds. The data are on one ASCII magnetic tape. Each data record contains spacecraft position information (Jovicentric distance in Jupiter radii, latitude, and west longitude system III 1957), magnetic field spherical polar components in Gauss in a Jovicentric coordinate system, and the time in seconds from the start of Dec. 3, 1974. The first 13 records contain a description of the data. There are 8.1 hours of data, from 6.0 Jupiter radii inbound to 6.0 Jupiter radii outbound, and a 0.8-h gap at perijove due mainly to spacecraft occultation. West longitude in system III 1965 may be obtained by subtracting 30.133 from the spacecraft longitude contained in this data set. See Mead, J. Geophys. Res., v. 81, p. 3514, for a discussion of the relevant coordinate systems.

Alternate Names

  • Jovian Encounter,36-s Avgs

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-14C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Mario H. AcunaData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. Franklin W. OttensGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov