NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

GALILEO JUPITER PLASMA RESAMPLED BROWSE SPECTRA V1.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00305

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System. Overview: ========= This data set contains spin averaged count rates from selected ion and electron channels from the Plasma Science experiment (PLS) onboard the Galileo spacecraft during the Jupiter orbital operations phase. Effects due to spacecraft charging and to background from high energy penetrating radiation have not been removed. Parameters: =========== The ion count rate data files cover the E/Q range of 4.2 - 52521 Volts in 14 energy bands for the 2P, 4P, and 6P detectors. Electron count rate data file also covers 14 energy bands from the E4 detector in the E/Q range 3.9 - 48790 Volts. The energy bands are: ----------------------------------------------Band E/Q, Volts P2,P4,P6 E4 ----------------------------------------------1 4.2- 7.2 3.9 - 6.7 2 8.6- 14.5 8.0 - 13.5 3 17.3- 29.0 16.1 - 26.9 4 34.3- 57.1 31.9 - 53.1 5 67.4- 112.0 62.6 - 104.0 6 132.5- 219.9 123.1 - 204.3 7 244.3- 454.4 227.0 - 422.1 8 549.0- 960.7 510.0 - 892.5 9 1153. - 1958. 1071. - 1819. 10 2324. - 3788. 2159. - 3519. 11 4575. - 7777. 4250. - 7225. 12 8821. - 15189 8194. - 14110 13 17971 - 29829 16694 - 27710 14 34770 - 52521 32300 - 48790 ------------------------------Sensor Polar angle coverage, theta ------------------------------4E 81 deg-102 deg perpendicular to the s/c spin vector 2P 35 deg-59 deg generally farther from the sun 4P 78 deg-99 deg perpendicular to the s/c spin vector 6P 118 deg-141 deg generally closer to the sun Processing: =========== The browse data files are obtained by averaging data for one energy spectrum from the reduced data record (RDR) files. The PLS instrument obtains an energy spectrum in either one spacecraft rotation (LPW) or two spacecraft rotations (RTS). The time tag is set to the spacecraft clock (SCLK) value at the start of the average. Energy averaging is done by adding together all available measurements within each energy band and dividing by the number of samples. Ancillary Data: =============== Several ancillary files are provided with these data: calibration tables, calibration document, and a spacecraft events file. Calibration: PLSCALIB.TXT Describes the calibration algorithm and pitfalls. PLS_DETS.TAB maps detector numbers to detector names/functions E_STEP_1.TAB E-steps for electron detectors 14,16,18, and 20. E_STEP_2.TAB E-steps for ion dets 3,5,9,11 and mass spec dets 6,7 E_STEP_3.TAB E-steps for electron detectors 15,17, and 19. E_STEP_4.TAB E-steps for ion dets 4,8,10 and mass spec dets 1,2,12,13 M_STEP_1.TAB M-steps for the mass spectrometer channels SECTOR.TXT AACS sector values for quadrant and octant sectoring modes CALIB_1.TAB Calibration factors to convert count rates from electron detectors 14,16,18, and 20 to differential flux. CALIB_2.TAB Calibration factors to convert count rates from ion detectors 3,5,9,11 and mass spec detectors 6,7 to differential flux. CALIB_3.TAB Calibration factors to convert count rates from electron detectors 15,17, and 19 to differential flux. CALIB_4.TAB Calibration factors to convert count rates from ion detectors 4,8,10 and mass spec detectors 1,2,12,13 to differential flux. Spacecraft Events: XXX_EVNT.TXT A time ordered file extracted from the As-Run Spacecraft Events Files (ARSEF) that provides the timing of events that are significant to the plasma experiment. These events include which type of data (RTS or LPW) is being generated by PLS, and whether the data is being acquired. This file also includes the times of thruster firings. All PLS high voltages are turned off during thruster firings. The 'XXX' in the file name is the orbit name (i.e. G01 for orbit Ganymede 1). Coordinate System: ================== Data are provided in PLS instrument coordinates. Please refer to the instrument description paper [FRANKETAL1992] for a description of the instrument mounting, detector fields of view, and spin phase sectoring. Software: ========= There are no software provided with this archive. Media/Format: ============= These data are archived on either CDROM or DVDROM media. Data from each detector is stored in a separate data file. The data files are simple ASCII tables that are described by a detached PDS label (Table Object). Each of the four tables have the following structure: Col# Name Format Description ----------------------------------------------------------------------1 Time A24 Spacecraft event time (UTC) 2 SCLK A11 Spacecraft clock counter 3 Band_1 1PE8.2 Spin averaged count rate for energy band 1 4 Band_2 1PE8.2 Spin averaged count rate for energy band 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Band_14 1PE8.2 Spin averaged count rate for energy band 14

Alternate Names

  • GO-J-PLS-4-SUMM-BROWSE-V1.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Kent L. AckersonData ProviderUniversity of Iowaackerson@iowasp.physics.uiowa.edu
Dr. Kent L. AckersonGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowaackerson@iowasp.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov