NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

GALILEO EARTH1 TRAJECTORY V1.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00434

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1990-11-05 to 1990-12-31

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System.

Dataset Overview ================ This dataset contains the Galileo spacecraft trajectory during the Earth 1 flyby. The data have been derived from SPICE kernels at a 1 minute sample rate. The data are provided in both Geocentric Solar Ecliptic (GSE) and Geocentric Solar Magnetic (GSM) coordinates and are given in units of earth radii where 1 Re = 6378 km. Data Columns: time S/C event time (UT) given in seconds since 1966 scet S/C event time (UT) given in the form yyyy ddd mon day hh:mm:ss.sss X S/C position X component in GSE or GSM coordinate <Re> Y_gse S/C position Y component in GSE coordinates <Re> Z_gse S/C position Z component in GSE coordinates <Re> Y_gsm S/C position Y component in GSM coordinates <Re> Z_gsm S/C position Z component in GSM coordinates <Re> Coordinate Systems ================== The Galileo trajectory data are being archived in 2 coordinate systems. Geocentric Solar Ecliptic (GSE) and Geocentric Solar Magnetic (GSM) are related earth centered coordinate systems. Both the GSE and GSM X directions are taken along the Earth - Sun line, positive towards the Sun. The GSE Z direction is parallel to the ecliptic normal, positive northward, and Y completes the right-handed set (towards dusk). For GSM, the X-Z plane contains the Earth's dipole moment vector, positive northward, and Y completes the right-handed set. GSE coordinates are commonly used for analyzing the solar wind near the Earth and GSM coordinates are used when analyzing data inside the Earth's bow shock. Data Processing =============== These data have been derived from the PDS dataset: 'GO-J-SPICE-6-SPKV1.0' The SPK file used to dervied this product was: 'GL_LONG2.BSP' Data Quality ============ The data have been derived from the Galileo SPICE kernels using well tested software from the SPICELIB and GLLSPICE subroutine libraries. Each data point is computed using S/C and planetary ephemerides computed at the time of the dataset sample (not interpolated).

These data are available on-line from the Planetary Data System (PDS) at:

https://pds-ppi.igpp.ucla.edu/data/GO-E-POS-6-SUMM-E1-GSE-GSM-COORDS-V1.0/

Alternate Names

  • GO-E-POS-6-SUMM-E1-GSE/GSM-COORDS-V1.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Margaret Galland KivelsonGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesmkevelson@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov