NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

VO1/VO2 Mars Atmospheric Water Detector 4 V1.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00002

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

These data consist of the raster-averaged radiant intensities and associated data parameters produced from data acquired by the Mars Atmospheric Water Detectors (MAWD) on-board the Viking Orbiters.

The basic observations give temporal coverage spanning just over two martian years and variable, but extensive, spatial coverage of the planet. The collection contains the solar reflected radiant intensities (i.e., radiances) measured by MAWD, derived water vapor column abundances, a derived '1.4-micrometer brightness', and ancillary data (e.g., viewing geometry, surface elevation and air mass). Column water vapor abundances were derived by comparing the reflected radiant intensities in three water vapor absorption bands to radiant intensities in the two interspersed continua; the calculation was done for the observed air mass and then normalized by the air mass to obtain a vertical column abundance.

The data were originally received on labelled 9-track magnetic tape in ASCII format. Accompanying the data is a file (VOLDESC.SFD) which describes the associated data files and the collection in general.

Alternate Names

  • PDS VO1/VO2-M-MAWD-4-V1.0
  • VO1/VO2-M-MAWD-4-V1.0

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-075A-03C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Crofton B. FarmerData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorybfarmer@mail2.jpl.nasa.gov
Dr. Steven W. LeeGeneral ContactUniversity of Coloradosteven.lee@colorado.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov