NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

USGS Photomosaics 5M

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00014

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of B/W 8 x 10 in. negatives of photomosaics, controlled by the 1:5 million Mariner 9 and Viking data, produced by the USGS at Flagstaff, Arizona. The images are mosaics of Viking 1 and Viking 2 Oribiter high-resolution pictures placed on an air-brushed background based on earlier data from Mars. The mosaics were created at 1:1.25 million and scaled to 1:5 million. Each mosaic covers the areal surface for the Mars subquadrangle maps. The legend of the mosaics includes the Mars subquadrangle map number and the center coordinates in deg of longitude and latitude. Longitude and latitude lines at 5 deg intervals are shown where the base image is not covered by the Viking mosaics. Mosaic coverage of the subquadrangle areas varies depending on available images at the time of creation of the mosaics. Footprint sketches showing the Viking pictures numbers accompany the mosaics. These picture numbers can be used in ordering individual frames making up the mosaics.

Alternate Names

  • USGS Photo Mosaics 5M

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-083A-01Q

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Raymond M. BatsonGeneral ContactUS Geological Survey
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov