NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

An Atlas of Mars: Local Topography

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00026

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-01-22 to 1972-02-26

Description

This atlas, microfiched from hardcopy provided by the experimenter, presents altitude profile information for the surface of Mars, derived from the ultraviolet spectrometer (UVS) data. During close approaches to the planet, the bore-sighted UVS and television cameras made observations simultaneously. From these data, altitude profile information was matched with the observed surface features. Pairs of TV pictures are shown in the lower portion of each page. The UVS track is shown as the heavy dark line across the center of the photographs. The upper portion of each page contains the altitude profile for the track shown. The right hand legend gives the revolution number, the spacecraft code data acquisition signal time (DAS-time from launch), the latitude and longitude of the center of the left-hand TV picture. Within a sequence of photographs taken on an orbital pass the TV pictures appear twice, first following and then leading photos of a pair, for ease of interpretation of the data. The true surface distance can be found by expanding the distance axis by the scale factor given in the accompanying table. Distances found this way are accurate for the center to center distance of the picture pair. The accompanying documentation identifies periods of dust storms which contaminate the data, and detail the formula used to construct the profile.

Alternate Names

  • Local Topography - Atlas

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Biology
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-02E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Karen E. SimmonsGeneral ContactUniversity of Coloradoksimmons@lasp.colorado.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov