NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Television Photography Supporting Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00052

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-14 to 1972-10-27

Description

This collection consists of 16-mm microfilm containing the supporting data for the complete 70-mm photography of the Mariner 9 mission. Explanatory tables and diagrams are at the beginning of the roll and pertain to the following supporting data: revolution number, DAS time, camera, shutter time in UT, day of year, filter and exposure time, local time from time of periapsis, distance from spacecraft to center of planet (RMAG), true anomaly of the spacecraft (SC/TA), sun's latitude and longitude, spacecraft's latitudes and longitudes, principal point's latitude and longitude (Q lat and Q long), picture height and width, north direction on the planetary surface measured in the image plane and pixel size, and sun angle (which is the sun's direction on the planet measured in the image plane). These support data are early data that contain some errors. The SEDR support data (data collection PSPA-00101) on magnetic tape contain the final best data.

Alternate Names

  • SEDR Support Data 16-mm M/Film

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Randolph A. BeckerData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mr. Randolph A. BeckerGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov