NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Television Photography Index Data on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00053

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-14 to 1972-10-27

Description

This data set consists of the complete indexes of MTVS and IPL versions of the Mariner 9 70-mm photography, reproduced at NSSDC on 16-mm microfilm for catalog purposes. The indexes are arranged in six different sorts: (1) principal point latitude, (2) principal point longitude, (3) DAS time, (4) MTVS roll and file number, (5) IPL roll and process time, and (6) comments. Each sort contains the parameters listed above and, in addition, gives the revolution number.

Alternate Names

  • Television Indices 16-mm M/Film

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David M. ChiddixData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mrs. Winifred S. CameronGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov