NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mass Peak Summary Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00097

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-01-02 to 1973-09-02

Description

This 16-mm film data set was copied at the NSSDC from film supplied by the experimenter and is a printed record of the data on the summary tapes (72-096C-08A). Each frame consists of a table of values, and the headings for the first 2 columns are, respectively, date and the normal elevation which is part of the solar ephemeris data for the Apollo 17 site. Five different table headings are given -- peak amplitudes, concentrations, ephemeris, housekeeping, and sweep high voltage. The tables are displayed in groups, i.e., first peak amplitudes, then concentrations, etc. The peak amplitude tables contain values for the following species (in amu) -- 4, 28, 32, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, and 44. The concentration table gives values for helium and argon. The lunation number is printed in the top right hand corner of each frame.

Alternate Names

  • Mass Peak Summary Data on Mfilm

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096C-08D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. John H. HoffmanData ProviderUniversity of Texas, Dallas
Dr. John H. HoffmanGeneral ContactUniversity of Texas, Dallas
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov