NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mass Spectrometer Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00098

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-20 to 1972-04-24

Description

Data processing resulted in blocking the data into complete mass spectra on magnetic tape. Reduced data include the background count level of each analyzer channel, the amplitude of each mass peak, decommutated housekeeping data, and pertinent spacecraft trajectory information, including -- orbit number, latitude and longitude, velocity, altitude, and relative sun position. This data set consists of an IBM 360, variable-length record, non-labeled tape. All integers and real numbers are internal 360 binary and floating-point representation. Each spectra of data is contained in three records.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Planetary Science: Atmospheres

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 72-031A-11A

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. John H. HoffmanData ProviderUniversity of Texas, Dallas
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov