NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

IPL Albedo Photos on Black/White Positive 70-mm Film

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00102

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

These photographs are albedo versions of the original 70-mm frames processed by the IPL laboratory. The albedo versions have been enhanced by stretching out albedos for contrast, thus encompassing the entire brightness range of the exposed regions. A data block included on the frame gives the following data: mission designation, date, time, DAS number, picture number, exposure time (ms), filter used, altitude of spacecraft, view zenith angle, longitude and latitude of center of photo, approximate horizontal distance (width) on surface, vertical distance (height) on surface, solar zenith angle, frame corner coordinates, correction for residual image, conversion factor for luminosity (to fL), and stretch factor. This version has had first-order correction for error and orthographic correction. The quality of the frames is generally good. Very little detail is found on the frames taken early in the mission (November-December 1971) owing to the planet-wide dust storm in progress at that time.

Alternate Names

  • IPL Orthographic Contrast Enhance

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Virgil B. CombsGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov