NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Galileo SSI Color Photography: Systematic Hardcopy

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00116

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1990-02-10 to 1990-12-08

Description

This data set consists of color photographs produced in a systematic manner from Galileo SSI imagery. The data were processed on the Multimission Image Processing Subsystem (MIPS) at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory. After masked data files were generated, they run through a system which converted the digital data files to photographic film. All photographs were subjected to a quality assurance review prior to final approval for photo processing.

Currently, images obtained during Earth/Moon II encounter and the Gaspra and Ida asteroid encounters are available. The Earth/Moon II encounter images are comprised entirely of color ratios with register triplets composed of 1 micro Green (Red), Green, photometrically corrected (Green), and Violet/Green (Blue), each with a separate linear stretch applied. The Ida/Dactyl and Gaspra images were produced in similar fashion, although slightly different filters were used to produce some of the Gaspra images.

Each photograph is labelled with the information specifying the project, instrument, brief comment, and processing version. Ancillary data also appearing on the photograph includes such information as (for each filter) picture number, exposure time, filter position and name, spacecraft clock, latitude/longitude of the center of the frame, distance of spacecraft to observed object's center, and numerous other parameters.

Alternate Names

  • Color Systematic Hardcopy
  • Galileo SSI Systematic Hardcopy

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 89-084B-10E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Ms. Helen B. MortensenGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryhbm@mip17.jpl.nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Mortensen, H., Galileo SSI Systematic Hardcopy - Gaspra, Earth/Moon II, Ida, SL9, NASA-JPL, Unnumbered, July 1997.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov