NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Picture Catalog of Saturn Encounter

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00120

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of microfiche of the Voyager 1 IPL laboratory imagery of Saturn and its satellites at encounter. Below the picture is a block of supporting data with information concerning camera, filter, errors, stretch factors, and center coordinates. At the side are three graphs giving decal, filtered, and mask intensities. Quality is good and the pictures can be used for some scientific purposes.

Alternate Names

  • Picture Catalog of Sat Encounter

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-084A-01K

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Bradford A. SmithGeneral ContactUniversity of Arizona
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov