NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Black and White Systematic MTIS Images of Saturn

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00121

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of Voyager 1 MTIS laboratory imagery of Saturn and its satellites at encounter. Below the picture is a block of supporting data with information concerning camera, filter, errors, stretch factors, and center coordinates. At the side are three graphs giving input, processing, and output intensities. The quality of the photos is good and they can be used for some scientific purposes.

Alternate Names

  • Systematic MTIS Images,Saturn

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-084A-01J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Bradford A. SmithData ProviderUniversity of Arizona
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov