NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Picture Catalog of Saturn Encounter

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00125

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of microfiche from Voyager 2 IPL laboratory imagery of Saturn and its satellites at encounter. Beneath each picture is a block of supporting data with information concerning camera, filter, errors, stretch factors, and center coordinates. At the right side of the picture are three graphs of intensity, one for decal, one for filtered, and one for mask. The quality is good and can be used for some scientific purposes.

Alternate Names

  • Picture Catalog of Sat Encounter

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-076A-01J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Bradford A. SmithGeneral ContactUniversity of Arizona
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov