NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Reduced and Analyzed Martian Occultation Data (Tables and Plots) on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00141

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-14 to 1972-10-26

Description

This data set contains both reduced and analyzed data on 16-mm microfilm. The reduced data are tables and plots of observed frequency and residuals (both raw and smoothed) versus time. The analyzed data include tables and plots of derived electron density, plasma scale height, plasma temperature, mass density, number density, temperature lapse rate, pressure scale height, pressure, and temperature versus radius from the center of mass of the planet Mars. Most of these items are also listed and plotted versus altitude from the surface. The spacecraft orbit number, day of year, and start-stop times are also given for each occultation. Geodetic coordinates (latitude, longitude, surface radius, parameters referenced to a reference ellipsoid) are also given for each occultation. Data are included from the standard mission (orbits 0 to 79), the first extended mission (orbits 352 to 450), and the second extended mission (orbits 638 to 696).

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPA-00637.

Alternate Names

  • Occultation Data,Plot+Tables,Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-08A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Arvydas J. KlioreGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryarvydas.j.kliore@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov