NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Limb Photography Catalog on B/W Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00145

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

This data set consists of microfiche of the Martian limb photography. In addition to the photographic imagery, there are plots of limb profiles, supporting data blocks for the photographs, and supporting data for the plots. The data blocks for the photography contain the following information: picture number, DAS time, altitude, view zenith angle, center and corner coordinates, year, day, month, UT time, filter, picture height and width in km on the surface, phase angle, process data, and IPL number. The data blocks on the limb profile plots contain the following information: DAS time, filter, limb abscissa, plot line number, local time, longitude and latitude, line sample, illumination angle, phase angle, sun azimuth, scale, start line, start sample, end line, and end sample. The imagery is generally very good, including the plots and the data blocks. Occasionally some of the letters bleed a little in the data blocks, but even these should be legible.

Alternate Names

  • Limb Microfiche Catalog

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04P

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Carl R. HeinzenData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mr. Carl R. HeinzenGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov