NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MTVS Albedo Photos on B/W Positive 70-mm Film

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00155

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

This data set is the albedo version of data set -01A. In these frames, the original data have been computer-enhanced (shading corrected) and stretched to bring out the range of brightness of details that are contained in the originals. This version may be used for more magnified data on range of albedos or the light reflectance range of the Martian surface. The accompanying data block contains the following information: mission designation, playback number, orbit (often not given), set (often not given), time from periapsis, slant range, viewing angle, phase angle, lighting angle, latitude and longitude of corners and center of photo, picture number, camera filter, exposure time, DAS number, rate, pn errors, pixel spikes, frame number, stretch control, translation, and picture version. Below the picture are two graphs, one showing the data output and the other showing film output. The quality is generally good after the first 40 revolutions. In the first few weeks of photography, a planet-wide dust storm obscured nearly all surface detail. After the dust settled, excellent detail was recorded.

Alternate Names

  • Photos, MTVS Albedo

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Virgil B. CombsGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov