NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index of Images Ordered by Quadrant, Latitude, and Longitude on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00160

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

These data, supplied by the Orbiter Imaging Team, are an index of rectilinear, orthographic, and mosaic images ordered by quadrant, latitude, and longitude on 16-mm microfilm generated at NSSDC from hardcopy. A quadrant is one of the 30 sections into which the Mars surface is divided on the set of USGS 1:5,000,000 scale maps. The information listed includes picno, center latitude, center longitude, incidence angle, emission angle, filter, range to surface, SCR-2 version, NGF version, orthographic projection version, and four possible mosaic appearances. This is considered the best and most complete index for ordering Orbiter images from NSSDC.

Alternate Names

  • List of Images by Quad, Lat/Long

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-083A-01M

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Ms. Nancy J. EvansGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov