NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Phobos, Deimos, Star, Limb, and Terminator Images on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00161

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set, supplied by the Orbiter imaging team, is an index of images of the Martian moons, stars, Mars terminator, and Mars limb on microfilm. It lists picno; filter; exposure; the range from the Orbiter to Phobos, Deimos, and the limb of Mars; and the surface coordinates of the corner or center of the picture, if Mars appears in the picture. A "terminator" picture is defined as a picture for which at least one corner is on the unlighted portion of the Mars surface. A "limb" picture has at least one corner off the surface entirely.

Alternate Names

  • Index to Phobos, Deimos, Star

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 75-075A-01K
  • 75-083A-01J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Michael D. MartinData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
Mr. Michael D. MartinGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov