NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Black and White Orthographic Photography

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00210

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1976-08-12 to 1977-11-27

Description

These data, supplied by the Orbiter Imaging Team, are on 5- x 5-in. B/W film and are a subset of the total image set that has been transformed to an orthographic mapping projection so that the scene appears as if viewed from directly overhead. The center of projection in all cases is the center point of the frame. To preserve maximum discriminability of features, the size of the projected image is formatted to fill, as nearly as possible, the mask dimensions (1584 pixels square). Therefore, the scale will vary from image to image in a series. This is especially evident in those sequences obtained at periapsis when the viewing geometry and range are changing most rapidly. The scale of each image is given in the data block under SCO (km/pixel). A scale bar to the right of the image facilitates photographic reconstruction of a series of images to a similar scale. Not all images are available in the orthographic version. Most orthographic images available were produced in the NGF version and, therefore, do not present true albedo characteristics. To select these data, use the SEDR (75-083A-01G); the rectilinear and orthographic photography index (75-083A-01K); the quadrant, latitude, and longitude index (75-083A-01M); or the 10-deg box index (75-083A-01H). For ordering, specify both the picno and roll/file number.

Alternate Names

  • Black & White Orthographic Photos

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-083A-01E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. James S. Martin, Jr.General ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov