NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Black and White Mosaics of Jupiter's Galilean Satellites

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00245

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of 8- X 10-inch B/W photos from Voyagers 1 and 2 of the surfaces of Jupiter's Galilean satellites. In some cases they have a latitude-longitude grid superimposed. This data set is in the same data set as 77-076A-01F.

Alternate Names

  • Black and White Mosaics, Jup Sats

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-084A-01F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Elliot C. MorrisGeneral ContactUS Geological Survey
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov